Full conference program as a .PDF

 

Current registration list is included below.

                                         Wednesday 6th May

2:00 pm-5:00 pm RASNZ Council Meeting

                                              Friday 8th May


4:00 pm – 5:00 pm Affiliated Societies meeting

 

Session 1: 7:30pm – 9:00pm Chairperson: Glen Rowe

  • Welcome by RASNZ and CAS Presidents
  • Official Opening: Claire Barlow, Mayor Mackenzie District Council
  • Karen Pollard (Fellows’ Lecture): The Music of the Stars (45 min)

 

9:00pm – late:   Refreshments and Socialising

* * * * * *

                                           Saturday 9th May

Session 2: 9:00 am – 10:30am Chairperson: Jennie McCormick

  • Poster mini-session 1: Stan Walker + Nick Rattenbury +Aline Homes (5 min)
  • Denis Sullivan: Pulsating White Dwarf Stars as excellent Astronomical Clocks (20 min)
  • Malcolm Locke: The 2014 periastron passage of eta Carinae (20 min)
  • John Talbot: Recent successful asteroidal occultations from Australasia (20 min)
  • Gordon Hudson: Archiving of RASNZ materials: A new home for RASNZ? (20 min)

 

10:30am – 11:00am Morning Tea

 

Session 3: 11:00 am – 12:30 pm Chairperson: Steve Russell

  • Poster mini-session 2: (5 min)
  • David Moriarty: Photometry and Astrophysical modelling of the Southern Eclipsing Binaries V0626 Sco and V0775 Cen (20 min)
  • Christoph Bergmann: The Mt John University Observatory search for Earth-mass planets around a Centauri (20 min)
  • David Dunham: Multi-station Deployments for Asteroidal Occultations (20 min)
  • Phillip MacQueen: McDonald Observatory and the Hobby Eberly Telescope - one New Zealander's perspective (20 min)

 

12:30 pm Conference Photo

1:00 pm – 2:00pm   Lunch

 

Session 4: 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm Chairperson: Carol McAlavey

  • Gerry Gilmore: Gaia – mapping the Milky Way in 3 (or even 12) dimensions (45 min)
  • Fraser Gunn: Basic Astrophotography (20 min)
  • Steve Butler: IYL2015 – Light, Dark and in between (20 min)

 

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm Afternoon Tea

 

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm RASNZ Annual General Meeting


7:30 pm Conference Dinner

 

  • Some Presentations and Awards will be announced during the evening.
  • After Dinner Speaker: Frank Andrews

 

* * * * * *

                                   Sunday 10th May

Session 5: 9:00 am – 10:30 am Chairperson: Marilyn Head

  • Dave Herald, Cyril Hazard, David Jauncey, Miller Goss: The sequence of events that led to the 1963 Publications in Nature of 3C273 – the first quasar and the first extragalactic jet (20 min)
  • Stella Kafka: Discussing the elusive Supernova Ia progenitors (30 min)
  • David Buckley: Science highlights from SALT (20 min)
  • Karen Pollard, Carolle Varughese, Pam Kilmartin and Fraser Gunn: A study of the massive binary star eta Carinae, from Mt John Observatory (15 min)

 

10:30 am – 11:00 am Morning Tea

 

Session 6: 11:00 am – 12:30 am Chairperson: Gary Sparks

  • Ed Guinan: Living with a Red Dwarf: Do Red Dwarf stars make “Friendly” host stars for habitable planets? (45 min)
  • William Tobin: The evolution of the Foucault-Secretan reflecting telescope (20 min)
  • Eric Vermaat: Supporting Education in Astronomy and Space Science (20 min)

 

12:30 pm – 1:30 pm Lunch

 

Session 7: 1:30 pm – 3:05 pm Chairperson: Pauline Loader

  • John Hearnshaw: Key developments and discoveries in stellar spectroscopy during the last three decades of the 20th century (30 min)
  • Stan Walker, Neil Butterworth and Andrew Pierce: Period changes in ST Puppis (20 min)
  • Maria Pozza: The Laws of Outer Space (20 min)
  • Graeme Kershaw: Townsend Telescope: Planning the repairs and fundraising situation (15 min)
  • Gary Sparks: Presentation on 2016 RASNZ Conference from Hawkes Bay Astronomical Society (5 min)
  • Conference Closure (5 min)

Late: RASNZ Council meeting

 

 

List of Registrants

 

Bill

Allen

RASNZ

Brendon

Anderson

CAS

Elene

Anderson

CAS

Frank

Andrews

RASNZ, CAS, WAS

Edward

Ashton

Univ Canterbury

Rodney

Austin

New Plymouth AS

Christoph

Bergmann

Univ Canterbury

Jessie

Blyth

DAS

David

Brian

CAS

Nalayini

Brito

RASNZ, AAS, Director - AstroNZ, Swinburne University

Mike

Broughton

DAS, RASNZ

Andrew

Buckingham

AstroNZ

David

Buckley

South African Astronomical Observatory

Roger

Butland

WAS, RASNZ

Steve

Butler

RASNZ, SAS, AMIDSR

Malcolm

Carr

CAS

Grant

Christie

RASNZ, AAS, Stardome Observatory

Ian

Cooper

Palmerston North AS, Horowhenua AS, Phoenix AS

Darren

Corbett

 

Liam

Cordelle

Univ Canterbury

Damon

Crockett

Wanganui AS

Hinerangi

Curtis

Auckland Girls Grammar School

Norman

Dickie

RASNZ

Ross

Dickie

RASNZ

Martin

Donachie

Univ Auckland

Chris

Douglass

Astronomical Society of NSW, IOTA

John

Drummond

RASNZ, Gisborne AS

David

Dunham

IOTA

Joan

Dunham

IOTA

Amadeo

Enriquez Ballestero

DAS

Donald

Ensor

 

Bob

Evans

RASNZ, SAS, VSS

Zade

Fairweather

DAS, Otago Boys' High School

Larry

Field

CAS, RASNZ

Murray

Forbes

WAS, Phoenix AS, Occultation Section, RASNZ

Colin

Fortune

CAS

Terence

Galuszka

RASNZ

Gerry

Gilmore

Institute of Astronomy, Cambridge University, UK

Alan

Gilmore

RASNZ, Univ Canterbury

Rob

Glassey

CAS

Antony

Gomez

RASNZ, WAS

Dennis

Goodman

RASNZ, CAS, WAS

Peter

Graham

WAS

Rebecca

Greatrex

SCAG, AAS

Olaf

Griewaldt

RASNZ

Ed

Guinan

Villanova University

Duncan

Hall

RASNZ, WAS, GOT

William

Hanna

Occultation Section, RASNZ

Marilyn

Head

RASNZ

John

Hearnshaw

Univ. Canterbury, RASNZ

Dave

Herald

IOTA, Canberra Astronomical Society

Morag

Hills

St Marys College, WAS

John

Homes

WAS, VSS

Aline

Homes

WAS, VSS

Timothy

Homes

RASNZ

Gordon

Hudson

RASNZ, WAS

Peter

Jaquiery

RASNZ, DAS

Steve

Johnson

CAS

Stewart

Jungerius

CAS

Stella

Kafka

AAVSO

Steve

Kerr

RASNZ, AAQ

Dale

Kershaw

CAS

Graeme

Kershaw

Univ Canterbury, CAS

Pam

Kilmartin

RASNZ, Univ Canterbury

Warwick

Kissling

WAS, RASNZ

Gemma

Lamont

Univ Canterbury

Alex

Li

Univ Auckland

Pauline

Loader

RASNZ, VSS

Brian

Loader

RASNZ, Occultation Section, IOTA, CAS

Malcolm

Locke

CAS

Peter

Loeber

DAS

Andrew

Lorenc

RASNZ

Simon

Lowther

RASNZ

Finlay

Mably

 

Chris

Mackerell

 

Phillip

MacQueen

McDonald Observatory, University of Texas

Ashley

Marles

CAS, RASNZ

Raewyn

Marles

CAS

Euan

Mason

CAS

Carol

McAlavey

CAS

Jennie

McCormick

RASNZ, AAS

Graeme

McKay

WAS

Josh

Meikle

DAS

Chris

Monigatti

RASNZ, WAS

David

Moriarty

Astronomical Association of Qld, VSS, AAVSO, Univ Queensland.

Graeme

Murray

Earth & Sky

Carolyn

Murray

Earth & Sky

Wolf

Nader

DAS

Clara

Newbound

St Margarets College

Paul

Newbound

 

Annabel

Noar

Nelson College for Girls

Rory

O'Keeffe

RASNZ

Ron

Paine

DAS, RASNZ

Huia

Parker

CAS

Stu

Parker

AAS, SAS

Simon

Patchett

Univ Canterbury

Ashley

Pennell

RASNZ, DAS, Occultation Section

Yvette

Perrott

Cavendish Laboratory, Cambridge University

Orlon

Petterson

RASNZ, CAS, Univ Canterbury, VSS

Karen

Pollard

Univ Canterbury, RASNZ

Dylan

Pollard

Hillmorton High School

Maria

Pozza

DAS, Helmore Ayers Lawyers

Nicholas

Rattenbury

FRAS

Robert

Rea

RASNZ

Michael

Reid

 

Georgia

Reynolds

Rangi Ruru Girls High School

Tom

Richards

RASNZ, ASA

Clive

Rowe

Nelson AS, Retired UC Physics and Astronomy

Glen

Rowe

RASNZ, AAS

Stephen

Russell

NACAA

Sanjay

Sekaran

Univ Canterbury

Mandira

Shailaj

Avonside High School

Ashna

Sharan

Univ Auckland

Michael

Sheffield

 

Susan

Shoebridge

 

Ross

Skilton

Wanganui AS

Michael

Snowden

 

Juliette

Soule

Christchurch Girls High School

Gary

Sparks

RASNZ, Hawkes Bay AS

Margaret

Streamer

VSS & Canberra AS

Denis

Sullivan

RASNZ, Victoria University of Wellington

James

Swan

Univ Canterbury, Spaceward Bound NZ

John

Talbot

WAS, Occultation Section

Lynn

Taylor

DAS

Alan

Thomas

RASNZ

Lewis

Thorp

Univ Canterbury

William

Tobin

 

Stu

Todd

DAS

Carolle

Varughese

Univ Canterbury

Erik

Vermaat

RASNZ Education Group

Stan

Walker

RASNZ

Edward

Wilcock

St Bernards College

Chloe

Wilshaw-Sparkes

Univ Canterbury

George

Wingate

RASNZ, AAS

Aidan

Young

DAS

 

 

AAQ               Astronomical Association of Queensland, Australia

AAS                Auckland Astronomical Society

AAVSO           American Association of Variable Star Observers

ASA                Astronomical Society of Australia

CAS                Canterbury Astronomical Society

DAS                Dunedin Astronomical Society

FRAS             Fellow of the Royal Astronomical Society, United Kingdom.

GOT               Gifford Observatory Trust

IOTA              International Occultation Timing Association

NACAA         National Australian Convention of Amateur Astronomers

RASNZ          Royal Astronomical Society of New Zealand

SAS                 Southland Astronomical Society

SCAG             South Canterbury Astronomers Group

VSS                 Variable Stars South

WAS               Wellington Astronomical Society